terms and conditions

Privacy Policy

Colliers International is committed to adhering to the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) and related Australian Privacy Principles.

This policy was updated in August 2018. The most recent policy can be found at www.colliers.com.au/privacy

Collection of Personal Information 

Our people are dedicated to providing innovative solutions for our clients across a broad range of services and locations. In order for us to provide you with such solutions, we may ask you for personal details such as your name, contact details, date and place of birth and other person details as may be required in case of individuals, or for companies - company name, and contact details, country of incorporation and other such related information as may be required in accordance with applicable laws., as well as the types of solutions that may interest you.

Colliers International will endeavour to collect the information from you personally, including telephone communication, email, post, and in person.

We may collect information via social media, access to our website, from our suppliers or partners, public sources, private vendors, job applicants, and data suppliers.

If someone collects the information on our behalf, we will ensure that they are aware of this policy.

Security and Retention

Colliers International will take reasonable steps to protect client personal data against loss or theft, as well as from unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held. We will keep client personal data for so long as required to keep such data for the applicable purpose it is being used or may be legally required. 

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information 

Colliers International may use the personal information we have collected for the purpose of responding to your enquiries, to advise you of an offering or service you have requested, and to help carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us.

We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia. These recipients may include:

1. Group companies

2. Group service providers

3. Partner organisations; and

4. Government organisations or statutory authorities

If we disclose personal information to another party, we will ensure that the party is aware of this policy.

Cookies and analytics


Colliers use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to your browser and which is then stored on your computer or other internet enabled device. As you browse through the website, cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can understand what you are interested in.

Colliers use third party analytics providers to collect data about your interaction with our websites. This data is hosted by a third party. The sole purpose of collecting this data is to improve your experience when using our websites. It does not contain personal or identifiable details. The type of data we collect in this tool includes

* your device's IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)

* device screen size

* device type, operating system and browser information

* geographic location (country only)

* referring domain and out link if applicable

* search terms and pages visited

* date and time when website pages were accessed

Colliers run re-targeting campaigns, enabling us to present you with advertising on other sites based on your previous interaction with the Colliers and developer websites.

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about offerings and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including email, post, or SMS, in accordance with applicable laws, such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth).

In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by using the unsubscribe option in emails from us, or by contacting us on the contact details below.

Storage and Access to Personal information


The personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres located in Australia. We transfer data outside of Australia to our service providers in order to obtain secure storage, back-up and data retrieval services and to provide services.

Colliers International have implemented policies and procedures to safeguard the secure storage and processing of data with and have verified the security arrangements of its outsourced data providers. When you provide us with your personal information you give us your consent to store your personal information outside of Australia for the purposes described above.

We review the information we hold in these centres regularly.

If you require access to or correction of your personal information please contact the Colliers International Chief Privacy Officer, via the contact details below. Once a request for access to personal information is received, we will require proof of identity. For most requests, the information will be provided free of charge. However, a reasonable fee may be charged if your request requires a substantial effort on our part. If we have personal information that is no longer required, Colliers International will take reasonable steps to destroy the information.

Concerns and Complaints about Personal Information If you are concerned about how your personal information is being dealt with or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact the Colliers International Chief Privacy Officer, via the contact details below. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within the reasonable time. If you are unhappy with the Chief Privacy Officer’s response, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

GDPR – European clients

Clients may have certain rights under Data Protection Requirements which may be subject to limitations and/or restrictions. These include the right to: (i) request access to and rectification or erasure of their client personal data; (ii) obtain restriction of processing or to object to the processing of their client personal data; and (iii) data portability. Clients who wish to exercise any of these rights should contact the privacy officer (below). Clients also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of their personal data with their local data protection authority.

How to contact us

If you do not wish to receive any information from Colliers International please contact

Email: privacy.australia@colliers.com

Telephone: +61 2 9257 0222

Post The Chief Privacy Officer Colliers International, Level 30, Grosvenor Place, 225 George Street, Sydney NSW 2000

Please note, requests to unsubscribe from mailing lists will be processed within 5 working days from the date received.

Close
Saved Properties
Remove All
You have no saved properties. Click the 'save' button associated with a property listing to see it displayed here.